Catalog number: 1668 / Lot number: 1050473
Öl auf Leinwand, Portrait eines Mannes mit Schlapphut nach Franz Hals (1580 - 1666), unsigniert, qualitätvolle Kopie nach den Original in der Gemäldegalerie Kassel, möglicherweise von einem Absolventen der Kunstakademie Kassel, zu deren Abschlussaufgaben auch eine "Altmeisterkopie" gehörte, HxB: 80/65 cm. Rahmen, HxB: 100/88 cm.
| GERMAN PAINTER OF THE 19TH/20TH C. Oil on canvas, portrait of a man with a floppy hat after Franz Hals (1580 - 1666), unsigned, high quality copy after the original in the Gemäldegalerie Kassel, possibly by a graduate of the Kunstakademie Kassel, whose graduation tasks included an "old master copy", HxW: 80/65 cm. Frame, HxW: 100/88 cm.
Category:: paintings / Watercolours - miscellaneous