Catalog number: 3003 / Lot number: 1067568
Eisenguss auf Holz montiert, Relief mit Reichskanzler Otto Fürst von Bismarck als Heiliger Georg dargestellt, in Bannern der Schriftzug: 'Unter Fünf Königen unter Drei Kaisern', rückseitig bezeichnet: 'Dieses Holz ist im Sachsenwald gewachsen, Friedrichsruh 28. Aug. 97.', ca. 3,5 x 14 x 9 cm. Altersspuren.
| Plaque 'Bismarck as Saint George on Horseback', 1897. Iron casting mounted on wood, relief with Imperial Chancellor Otto Prince von Bismarck depicted as Saint George, in banners the inscription: 'Under Five Kings under Three Emperors', inscribed on the reverse: 'This wood grew in the Sachsenwald, Friedrichsruh 28. Aug. 97.', ca. 3.5 x 14 x 9 cm. Signs of age.
Category:: varia