Catalog number: 514 / Lot number: 1071544
3-fach Gehäuse Messing, innen gepunzt mit "HR". Übergehäuse mit Schildpatt verziert. Spindeluhrwerk mit Schlüsselaufzug, Kette/Schnecke, funktionsfähig, nicht geprüft aug Gangreserve und -genauigkeit. Passender Schlüssel anbei. Versilbertes Zifferblatt, alttürkische Ziffern. Sichtbare Gebrauchsspuren an den Gehäusen und Schildpatt. Durchmesser Uhr 51mm ohne Krone, mit Übergehäuse 75mm ohne Krone.
| JOHN BROCKBANK London ancient spindle pocket watch for Ottoman Empire. Ca. 1800. Three-piece case in brass, hallmark "HR" on the inside. Outer case decorated with tortoiseshell. Spindle movement, key wound, chain/fusee, working, not tested for power reserve nor accuracy. Matching key enclosed. Silvered dial, old turkish numerals. Visible signs of wear on the cases and tortoiseshell. Diameter watch 51 mm without crown, incl. outer case 75mm without crown.
Category:: pocket watches