Catalog number: 407 / Lot number: 1070537
London, 2. Hälfte 18. Jh., Spindeltaschenuhr, Übergehäuse und hinterer Gehäusedeckel in Gold (geprüft 670/1000 bzw. 750/1000), Übergehäuse mit plastischem Reliefdekor rückseitig in Darstellung einer galanten Szene, Spindelwerk aufwendig vergoldet mit filigran gearbeiteter Spindelbrücke. D: 4 cm. Leichte Altersspuren, Emailziffernblatt bei Ziffer XI mit Ausbruchstelle, nicht auf Funktion geprüft.
| FERRON LONDON SPINDLE POCKET HATCH WITH OVERCASE, London, 2nd half of the 18th century, verge pocket watch, outer case and rear case cover in gold (tested 670/1000 or 750/1000), outer case with plastic relief decoration on the back depicting a gallant scene, verge movement lavishly gilded with filigree verge bridge. D: 4cm. Slight signs of age, enamel dial at number XI with breakage, function not tested.
Category:: watches / clocks - table clocks