Catalog number: 1605 / Lot number: 1071850
leicht ins Profil gedrehtes Brustbildnis eines bärtigen Herrn mit gelber Weste über violettrotem Hemd, darüber Spitzenkragen und Zierschärpe, rechtsseitig undeutlich monogrammiert/bezeichnet 'AN' oder 'ANo' und datiert 1643, Öl/Blech, oval, HxB. ca. 4,5x3,7 cm. Farbabplatzer zu den Rändern hin (part. vom Rahmen verdeckt). In verglastem Miniaturrahmen, Bronze vergoldet und part. blau emailliert (Außenmaße ca. 5,6x5 cm). Alters- und Beriebspuren.
| PORTRAIT PAINTER 17th century, probably Spain, miniature "Young Gentleman", half-length portrait of a bearded gentleman with a yellow waistcoat over a violet-red shirt, lace collar and decorative sash, slightly in profile, monogrammed/inscribed 'AN' or 'ANo' on the right side and dated 1643 , oil/sheet metal, oval, HxW. approx. 4.5x3.7 cm. Color flaking towards the edges (partially covered by the frame). In a glazed miniature frame, gilded bronze and part. blue enamelled (external dimensions approx. 5.6x5 cm). Signs of age and rubbing.
Category:: paintings / Watercolours - miscellaneous