Catalog number: 1606 / Lot number: 1072538
als Stillleben auf einem Sims arrangiert, unsigniert, Tempera/Pergament doubliert und auf Leinwand aufgezogen, HxB. ca. 38x52,5 cm (53x67 cm mit Rahmen). Alters- und Beriebspuren, part. Craquelé, Einrisse und Farbabplatzer an den Rändern, alt restauriert und retuschiert. Mit verglastem Rahmen (Holz, dunkelbraun gefasst, mit Rankendekor; Kanten part. beschädigt). VERSO an Rahmen und Keilrahmen Nr. 7612. PROVENIENZ: Süddeutsche Privatsammlung und vorher Sammlung S. Lodi, München. LITERATUR: Michel Fare, Grand Siecle de la Nature Morte en France, Paris 1974, S. 146f, mit Abb.
| MONFORT, OCTAVIANUS (1646-1696), "Flowers and fruits on a brown ceramic bowl", arranged as a still life on a ledge, unsigned, tempera/parchment doubled and mounted on canvas, HxW. approx. 38x52.5 cm (53x68 cm with frame). Signs of age and rubbing, part. Craquelé, tears and chipped paint at the edges, old restored and retouched. With glazed frame (wood, painted dark brown, with tendril decoration; edges partially damaged). VERSO on frame and strecher no. 7612. PROVENANCE: South German private collection and previously the S. Lodi Collection, Munich. LITERATURE: Michel Fare, Grand Siecle de la Nature Morte en France, Paris 1974, p. 146f, with ill.
Category:: paintings / Watercolours - miscellaneous