Catalog number: 1608 / Lot number: 1072541
Frühlingsblumen als Stillleben auf einem Sims arrangiert, unsigniert, Tempera/Pergament doubliert und auf Leinwand aufgezogen, HxB. ca. 47,5x35 cm (63x50 cm mit Rahmen). Alters- und Beriebspuren, Farbabplatzer und kleine Einrisse an den Rändern, part. leichtes Craquelé, alt restauriert und retuschiert. Mit verglastem Rahmen (Holz, dunkelbraun gefasst; Kanten part. leicht beschädigt). VERSO an Rahmen und Keilrahmen Nr. 7613. PROVENIENZ: Süddeutsche Privatsammlung und vorher Sammlung S. Lodi, München. LITERATUR: Michel Fare, Grand Siecle de la Nature Morte en France, Paris 1974.
| MONFORT, OCTAVIANUS (1646-1696), "bouquet of flowers in a crater vase", spring flowers arranged as a still life on a ledge, unsigned, tempera/parchment relined and mounted on canvas, HxW. approx. 47.5x35 cm (63x50 cm with frame). Signs of age and wear, chipped paint and small tears at the edges, part. slight craquelé, restored and retouched. With glazed frame (wood, painted dark brown; edges partially slightly damaged). VERSO on frame and stretcher No. 7613. PROVENANCE: South German private collection and before that collection S. Lodi, Munich. LITERATURE: Michel Fare, Grand Siecle de la Nature Morte en France, Paris 1974.
Category:: paintings / Watercolours - miscellaneous