Catalog number: 1624 / Lot number: 1077686
Steilküstenbild mit zwei Wäscherinnen, vermutlich am Ligurischen Meer. Öl/Leinwand, u. li. undeutlich signiert 'E. Schotte München' oder 'E. Schelte München'. HxB: 61x81 cm (92x102 cm mit Rahmen). Alters- und Beriebsspuren, craqueliert, fleckig, Rahmenabdruck. Mit Rahmen (leicht besch.).
| SCHOTTE/SCHELTE? (indistinctly signed PAINTER 19th/20th c.), "Northern Italian Coast", Steep coast picture with two washerwomen, probably at the Ligurian Sea. Oil/canvas, lower left indistinctly signed 'E. Schotte Munich' or 'E. Schelte Munich'. HxW: 61x81 cm (92x102 cm with frame). Signs of age and rubbing, craquelure, stained, frame print. With frame (slightly damaged).
Category:: paintings / Watercolours - miscellaneous