Catalog number: 1626 / Lot number: 1077766
Umrisse einer Halbfigur vor rotem Hintergrund mit weit geöffneten Augen und zum Schrei aufgerissenen Mund., Gemälde aus der Reihe "Liebe, Tscheka und der Tod", u. re. monogrammiert, Öl/Leinwand, HxB: 125,5x110 cm. Alters- und Beriebsspuren, craqueliert. VERSO etikettiert, händische Aufschrift mit Bezeichnung.
| ZIMMERMANN, MICHAEL (*1946), "The Scream" 1991, outline of a half figure in front of a red background with wide eyes and mouth opened for a scream, Painting from the series "Love, Cheka and death". below right monogrammed, oil/canvas, HxW: 125,5x110 cm, signs of age and rubbing, craquelure. VERSO labeled, hand inscription with designation.
Category:: paintings / Watercolours - miscellaneous