Catalog number: 3002 / Lot number: 1077020
Ungarn, frühes 20. Jh., Sterlingsilber vergoldet, unter der Spielfläche ein mit Samtstoff ausgekleidetes Kabinett, gegliedert durch Kettenbegrenzungen zum Aufbewahren der Schachfiguren, neben der Handhabe zum Öffnen der Spielfläche gepunzt "925", Schachbrett mit üppig verzierter Umrahmung in Silber, allseitig eingefasste Türkise und Perlen, weiterhin an jeder Seite emailverkleidete Bildnisse mittelalterlicher Ritterszenen, vollständiger Figurensatz in teils vergoldetem Silber und feiner Emailarbeit. Gesamtmaße Spielbrett HxBxT: 16/56,5/56,5, H Spielfiguren: 7,7/9,2 cm. Minimale Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, Vergoldung partiell berieben bzw. gealtert.
| Hungary, early 20th century, gilded sterling silver, a cabinet lined with velvet under the playing surface, divided by chain borders for storing the chess pieces, next to the handle for opening the playing surface, hallmarked "925", chess board with lavishly decorated silver frame, bordered on all sides Turquoise and pearls, portraits of medieval knight scenes clad in enamel on each side, complete set of figures in partly gilded silver and fine enamel work. Overall dimensions of game board HxWxD: 16/56.5/56.5, H of game pieces: 7.7/9.2 cm. Minimal signs of age and wear, gilding partially rubbed or aged.
Category:: varia