Catalog number: 565 / Lot number: 1088427
Silbergehäuse. Rückdeckel außen verziert mit ungravierter Kartusche. Innen die Serien-Nr. 86576 und einer undeutlichen Punze "AQ". Staubschutzdeckel aus Metall mit Beschriftung DUPLEX und der Widmung K. et B. Schlüsselaufzugswerk mit Duplex Hemmung und seconde morte (springende Sekunde). Aufzugsschlüssel anbei. Weißes Zifferblatt mit römischen Ziffern. In gutem Erhaltungszustand mit Tragespuren. Durchmesser ca. 48 mm.
| ANTIQUE pocket watch with duplex escapemen, approx. from the middle of the 19th century. Silver case. Outside of the back cover decorated with an unengraved cartouche. Inside the serial number 86576 and an indistinct hallmark "AQ". Dust cover made of metal with inscription "DUPLEX" and the dedication "K. ET B". Key wind movement with Duplex escapement and seconde morte (jumping second). Winding key enclosed. White dial with Roman numerals. In good condition with signs of wear. Diameter approx. 48 mm.
Category:: watches / clocks - pocket watches