Catalog number: 646 / Lot number: 1088526
dargestellt in typischer Verbeugungs-Pose, auf ovalem Sockel, im polychrom staffiertem Krinolinenkleid, blaue Firmenmarke, Finger besch., H 30 cm, Altersspuren.
Fanny Elßler (1810 Wien-1884 ebd.) war eine der ersten international gefeierten Balletttänzerinnen.
| OLDEST VOLKSTEDT PORCELAIN MANUFACTORY Figure of the dancer Fanny Elssler, 1st half of the 20th century, shown in a typical bowing pose, on an oval base, in a polychrome decorated crinoline dress, blue company mark, fingers damaged, H 30 cm, signs of age.
Fanny Elssler (1810 Vienna-1884 ibid.) was one of the first internationally celebrated ballet dancers.
Category:: china / porcelain