Catalog number: 1605 / Lot number: 1088973
romantische Landschaft mit Häusern und Ruinen an den Ufern, im Vordergrund Angler und ein anlandendes Boot, u.li signiert und datiert 'RA Haanen 82', Öl/Holz (verso Herstellerstempel '...zur Stadt Düsseldorf', HxB: ca. 31x42 cm (443x54 cm mit Rahmen). Alters- und Beriebspuren, Craquelé, restauriert. Mit Rahmen, mit Plakette mit Künstlerbezeichnung 'R. van Haanen'.
| HAANEN, REMIGIUS ADRIANUS VAN (1812-1894), "river landscape with a full moon", 1882, romantic landscape with houses and ruins on the banks, in the foreground an angler and a boat landing, signed and dated 'RA Haanen 82' on the lower left, oil /wood (verso manufacturer's stamp '...zur Stadt Düsseldorf', HxW: approx. 31x42 cm (443x54 cm with frame). Signs of age and wear, craquelure, restored. With frame, with plaque with artist's name 'R. van Haanen'.
Category:: paintings / Watercolours - miscellaneous