Catalog number: 1175 / Lot number: 1095308
In der thailändischen Mythologie gilt der Schwan als mystisches Tier, welches Milch von Wasser - übertragen das Wesentliche vom Unwesentlichen zu trennen vermag. Der goldgefasste Schwan steht auf einer roten Säule, die auf einem getreppten rechteckigen Sockel steht, H: 45 cm. Altersspuren.
| Sculpture of a swan in Bangkok style, THAILAND, around 1900. In Thai mythology, the swan is considered a mystical animal, capable of separating milk from water - transferring the essential from the inessential. The gold-lacquered swan stands on a red column, which stands on a stepped rectangular base, h: 45 cm. Signs of age.
Category:: asian