Catalog number: 1655 / Lot number: 1096199
abstrakte Komposition, Mischtechnik/ Büttenpapier, HxB: Blatt ca. 30x22,5 cm (ca. 43,5x35,5 cm mit Rahmen). Altersspuren. VERSO in Bleistift bez.: 'Joseph E(l)gan * 1952 in Pennsylvania'. Im Rahmen montiert hinter Glas. Rahmen partiell beschädigt und mit Tesa geklebt. PROVENIENZ: Privatsammlung Professor Dr. Karin von Maur, Stuttgart, ehemals stellvertretende Direktorin der Staatsgalerie Stuttgart.
| EGAN, JOSEPH (geb. 1952), 'Future finding', 1989, abstract composition, mixed media/ handmade paper, hxw: sheet approx. 30x22.5 cm (approx. 43.5x35.5 cm with frame). Signs of age. VERSO inscribed in pencil: 'Joseph E(l)gan * 1952 in Pennsylvania'. Mounted in the frame behind glass. Frame partially damaged and glued with tape. PROVENANCE: Private collection Professor Dr. Karin von Maur, Stuttgart, former associate director of the Staatsgalerie Stuttgart.
Category:: paintings / Watercolours - miscellaneous