Catalog number: 3002 / Lot number: 1099504
Mitteldeutsch, spätes 19. Jh., Gusseisen brüniert, nach Relief dekoriert nach Antonio Abondio „Toilette der Venus“, oben in der Art von Albrecht Dürer monogrammiert: „A/N/A/B“, an der Innenseite des Scharnierdeckels der Gießerstempel: "Maegdesprung am Harz". HxBxT: 3/10/8 cm. Leichte Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren.
| BURNISHED TABATIERE AFTER ANTONIO ABONDIO, Central German, late 19th century, blued cast iron, decorated in relief after Antonio Abondio's "Toilette of Venus", monogrammed on top in the manner of Albrecht Dürer: "A/N/A/B", on the inside of the hinged lid the foundry stamp: "Maegdesprung am Harz". HxWxD: 3/10/8 cm. Slight signs of age and use.
Category:: varia