Catalog number: 500 / Lot number: 1099667
Sterlingsilber Gehäuse, hergestellt von James Heals, Birmingham ca. 1831. Spindeluhrwerk, unsigniert, funktionstüchtig. Aufzugsschlüssel anbei. Silbernes Zifferblatt. Umlaufende Minutenskala mit arabischen Ziffern, um die emaillierte Tag- und Nachtanzeige eine Stundenskala mit römischen Ziffern. Umgehäuse Sterlingsilber, hergestellt von John Williams, London ca. 1876. Guter Zustand, dem alter entsprechend Gebrauchsspuren. Durchmesser ca. 51 mm, mit Umgehäuse ca. 58,5 mm.
| ANONYMOUS antique One-hand spindle pocketwatch with day-/night display, approx. 1831. Sterling silver case made by James Heals, Birmingham circa 1831. Verge movement, unsigned, in working order. Winding key attached. Silver dial. Circumferential minute scale with Arabic numerals, an hour scale with Roman numerals around the enamelled day and night display. Sterling silver case, made by John Williams, London ca. 1876. Good condition, signs of wear commensurate with age. Diameter approx. 51 mm, with surrounding case approx. 58.5 mm.
Category:: pocket watches