Catalog number: 515 / Lot number: 1100975
Silber .925 inkl. Staubdeckel und Umgehäuse. Gehäuse Nr. 5275. Umgehäuse hergestellt in Birmingham ca. 1812 von William Riley. Vergoldetes Spindeluhrwerk mit Schlüsselaufzug, gravierter Platine und verziertem Kloben. Signiert "Matthew Arkfield" und Werk Nr. 39709. Zwei Aufzugschlüssel anbei. Emaille Zifferblatt mit römischen Ziffern, Zeigern in Birnenform und einer handgemalten Darstellung salutierender Infanterie-Soldaten. In gutem Zustand, altersgemäße Tragespuren. Durchmesser ca. 51,5mm.
| MATTHEW ARKFIELD London spindle pocket watch from approx. 1824. Silver .925 incl. dust cover and outer casing. Case No. 5275. Outer case made in Birmingham circa 1812 by William Riley. Gold-plated verge movement with key winding, engraved plate and decorated cock. Signed "Matthew Arkfield" and movement no. 39709. Two winding keys included. Enamel dial with Roman numerals, pear-shaped hands and a hand-painted depiction of saluting infantry soldiers. In good condition, signs of wear commensurate with age. Diameter approx. 51.5mm.
Category:: pocket watches