Catalog number: 635 / Lot number: 1100414
Figur der K. Svendsdatter: Entwurf von Holger Christensen, Darstellung der knienden Kristine Svendsdatter, die lt. Überlieferung im Jahre 1639 durch Zufall das goldene Horn entdeckte, dass zu den berühmtesten archäologischen Funden Dänemarks gehört, polychrome Staffage, auf Rundsockel, us. bezeichnet "Kristine Svendsdatter fandt i Aaret 1639 ved Gallehus Guldhornet" und bekrönte Wellenmarke (Juliane Marie Marke), Modell-nr. 12242, H 22 cm. Figur einer Gänsemagd: junges Mädchen mit Gans auf rundem Sockel stehend, Entwurf von Christian Thomsen, Marke von 1969-74, H 24 cm, je mit Altersspuren.
| ROYAL COPENHAGEN two figures: 'Kristine Svendsdatter' and 'Young Goose Girl', 20th century, Figure of K. Svendsdatter: Design by Holger Christensen, depiction of the kneeling Kristine Svendsdatter, who, according to tradition, accidentally discovered the golden horn in 1639, which is one of the most famous archaeological finds in Denmark, polychrome staffage, on a round base, bottom inscribed "Kristine Svendsdatter foundt i Aaret 1639 ved Gallehus Guldhornet" and crowned wave mark (Juliane Marie mark), model no. 12242, H. 22cm. Figure of a goose girl: young girl with a goose standing on a round base, designed by Christian Thomsen, brand from 1969-74, H 24 cm, each with signs of age.
Category:: china / porcelain