Catalog number: 3312 / Lot number: 1098083
Das türkisgrüne Giebelfeld zeigt ein Lebensbaummotiv, die oberen beiden, beigefarbenen Ecken sind mit Spiralrankwerk verziert. Die rote Hauptbordüre zeigt ein florales Wellenmuster. Der Bordürenrahmen wird in den vier Ecken überlagert von rechteckigen Ausschnitten die spiegelbildlich mit Vasenmotiven verziert sind. Signierte Knüpfarbeit mit ca. 2.200.000 Knoten pro qm. Normale Altersspuren (rückseitige Verfärbungen durch Rückstände entfernter Klebestreifen).
| Oriental silk carpet. HEREKE, 20th century, 106x74 cm. The turquoise green pediment field shows a tree of life motif, the top two beige corners are decorated with spiral vine work. The red main border shows a floral wave pattern. The border frame is overlaid in the four corners by rectangular cutouts decorated with vase motifs. Signed knotting with approx. 2.200.000 knots per sqm. (discoloration on the back due to residues of removed adhesive tape).
Category:: carpets