Catalog number: 700 / Lot number: 1102090
Grauer Scherben glasiert, auf einem Rechtecksockel stehende Löwin, Entwurf von Adolph Jean Lavergne, unterseitig Adlerstempel mit F G und Wien sowie eine kaum leserliche Preßmarke und Nummerierung 1589 20 10, L. ca. 39,5 cm. Bestoßung und Ausbesserung am Kopf, Sockel mit Fehlstellen, Altersspuren.
| GOLDSCHEIDER, FRIEDRICH 'Striding Lioness', c. 1910. Grey sherd glazed, lioness standing on a rectangular base, design by Adolph Jean Lavergne, eagle stamp with F G and Vienna on the underside as well as a barely legible press mark and number 1589 20 10, l. approx. 39.5 cm. Bumped and repaired at the head, base with missing parts, signs of age.
Category:: ceramics