Catalog number: 1618 / Lot number: 1101325
Szene auf einer Hochgebirgsebene, der dem Martel zugewandte junge Mann wird von seinen Tieren umringt, u.re. signiert, bezeichnet und datiert 'Christian Mali, München 1903', Öl/Leinwand 42x72 cm (60x90 cm mti Rahmen). Part. Craquelé, restauriert und retuschiert (Bereich der Signatur freilassend). VERSO Reste eines späteren Etiketts wohl mit nicht mehr zu identifizierendem Eignervermerk 1940.
| MALI, CHRISTIAN FRIEDRICH (1832-1906), "shepherd with his sheep in front of a sacrificial box", scene on a high mountain plain, the young man facing the martel is surrounded by his animals, u.r. signed, inscribed and dated 'Christian Mali, Munich 1903', oil/canvas 42x72 cm (60x90 cm with frame). Part. Craquelé, restored and retouched (Leaving signature area blank). VERSO remains of a later label, probably with an owner's note 1940 that can no longer be identified.
Category:: paintings / Watercolours - miscellaneous