Catalog number: 25 / Lot number: 1098710
Das Turin-Mailänder Stundenbuch, die Très Belles Heures und das verlorene Turiner Stundenbuch bildeten einst ein Werk, Auftraggeber war der Herzog Jean Duc de Berry. 1904 verbrannte ein Teil, das Turiner Stundenbuch, von dem nur 4 Originalseiten aus dem Louvre und Schwarz-Weiß-Bilder erhalten geblieben sind.
Faksimile und Kommentar, in mit rotem Stoff überzogenem Pappschuber mit goldenem Aufdruck, 4 farbige Blätter und zahlreiche Schwarz-Weiß Abbildungen, Rankenwerk, Initialien und Miniaturen. Die Originale enstanden im 14./15.Jh. und befinden sich in Paris und in Turin. Faksimile Verlag Luzern 1994. Mit Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, Kratzer und Flecken auf Pappschuber.
| Facsimile "The Leaves in the Louvre and the Lost Turin Prayer Book" - The Turin-Milan Book of Hours, the Très Belles Heures and the lost Turin Book of Hours once formed one work, commissioned by the Duke Jean Duc de Berry. In 1904, one part burned, the Turin Book of Hours, of which only 4 original pages from the Louvre and black and white images have survived.
Facsimile and commentary, in cardboard slipcase covered with red cloth with gold print, 4 colored leaves and numerous black and white illustrations, vine work, initials and miniatures. The originals were made in the 14th/15th century and are in Paris and Turin. Facsimile Publisher Lucerne 1994. with signs of age and wear, scratches and stains on cardboard slipcase.
Category:: historical