Catalog number: 1613 / Lot number: 1105078
Russland, 19.Jh., Holz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki, Tempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, sehr fein gemalte Darstellung der Heiligen des Monats April über vier Register, im dritten Register erscheint Georg, HxB: 55/48 cm. Teilw. best.
| APRIL MONTH ICON
Russia, 19th century, single wooden panel with two sponki on the back, tempera on chalk ground, gilded background, very finely painted depiction of the saints of April over four registers, George appears in the third register, HxW: 55/48 cm. Partly dam.
Category:: paintings / Watercolours - miscellaneous