Catalog number: 2520 / Lot number: 1108503
Abschließbare (mit Schlüssel), rechteckige Deckeldose auf vier Tatzenfüßen, mit abgeschrägten Ecken, scharnierter Deckel mit umlaufendem Ornamentband, auf dem Deckelein ovales, von Weinlaub gerahmtes Schild, das Schlüsselloch ist von Eichenlaub umkränzt, unterseitig Beschaumarke 'Johanneshaupt', Meisterzeichen 'LF' für Leberecht Fournier (1821-1849), Stempelmeisterbuchstabe 'Q' (1822-1834), ca. 8x14,5x10 cm, Gewicht ca. 374g. Silberblech am Deckel leicht eingerissen, berieben, Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren.
| BRESLAU silver sugar bowl, circa 1825. A lockable (with key), rectangular lidded box on four paw feet, with bevelled corners, hinged lid with surrounding ornamental band, oval shield framed by vine leaves on the lid, the keyhole surrounded by oak leaves, the underside with 'Johanneshaupt' foam mark, master's mark 'LF' for Leberecht Fournier (1821-1849), master's stamp letter 'Q' (1822-1834), approx. 8x14.5x10 cm, weight approx. 374g. Silver metal on hinge slightly damaged, rubbed, signs of age and use.
Category:: silver / silver plated