Catalog number: 2522 / Lot number: 1108547
Ovale Schale mit geschweiftem Rand auf 3-beinigem profiliertem Stand, Handhabe mit einem Blatt dekoriert in einer Volute auslaufend, unterseitig punziert mit Londoner Stadtmarke, schreitender Löwe, Meisterzeichen wohl 'JK' für Jeremiah King, unleserlicher Jahresbuchstabe, sowie Besitzermonogramm 'MM', L. ca. 17 cm, Gewicht ca. 246 g. Leicht beschädigt, partiell gelötet, Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren.
| LONDON small saucière, 925 silver, 1739-1750. Oval bowl with curved rim on a three-legged moulded stand, the handle decorated with a leaf ending in a volute, the underside punched with London city mark, pacing lion, master's mark probably 'JK' for Jeremiah King, illegible year letter, and owner's monogram 'MM', l. approx. 17 cm, weight approx. 246 g. Slightly damaged, partially soldered, signs of age and use.
Category:: silver / silver plated