Catalog number: 2523 / Lot number: 1108589
LONDON Zuckerstreuer, 1738, balusterförmiger Streuer mit durchbrochen gearbeitetem Steckdeckel, unterseitig Stadtmarke London, schreitender Löwe, Jahresbuchstabe 'C', sowie Meisterzeichen wohl 'SW' (Starling Wilford?), H. ca. 15 cm, Lötstellen; SHEFFIELD Senftöpfchen mit blauem Glaseinsatz, 1898, Meisterzeichen 'HA' (Atkin Brothers); CHESTER Senftöpfchen mit blauem Glaseinsatz, 1901, MZ 'JJ' (wohl Richard Jay Attenborough & Co.); LONDON 1 Gewürzlöffel, 1802, MZ 'RC' (Richard Crossley); LONDON 1 Gewürzlöffel, 1821, MZ nicht aufgelöst; BIRMINGHAM 1 versilberter Gewürzlöffel, punziert 'D&A' (Daniel & Arter), berieben; Gewicht ca. 295 g. Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren.
| ENGLAND 6-piece convolute, silver/silver-plated, 18th-20th cent: LONDON sugar caster, 1738, baluster-shaped caster with pierced plug-in lid, the underside with London city mark, walking lion, year letter 'C', and maker's mark probably 'SW' (Starling Wilford?), h. approx. 15 cm, solder marks; SHEFFIELD mustard pot with blue glass insert, 1898, maker's mark 'HA' (Atkin Brothers); CHESTER mustard pot with blue glass insert, 1901, MZ 'JJ' (probably Richard Jay Attenborough & Co. ); LONDON 1 spice spoon, 1802, MZ 'RC' (Richard Crossley); LONDON 1 spice spoon, 1821, MZ not resolved; BIRMINGHAM 1 silver-plated spice spoon, marked 'D&A' (Daniel & Arter), rubbed; weight approx. 295 g. Signs of age and use.
Category:: silver / silver plated