Catalog number: 611 / Lot number: 1109068
Entwurf von Johann Carl Schönheit, Porzellan mit Goldstaffage, unterglasurblaue Knaufschwerter (mit einem Querstrich unter der Schwerter), Pressnummer, Modellnr. "F 41", auf vier Tatzenfuessen, dekoriert mit Lorbeergirlande, ovaler Korb mit hoher, durchbrochener Wandung, seitlich zwei angesetzte vollplastische Widderkoepfe, auf der Aussenseite in zwei Medaillons Blumenmalerei, auf Innenseite mit Blumenbouquets, HxB: ca. 20/37 cm. Leichte Altersspuren.
| MEISSEN "Basket with rams' heads" before 1924
designed by Johann Carl Schönheit, porcelain with gold staffage, underglaze blue pommel swords (with a horizontal line under the swords), impressed number, model no. "F 41", on four paw feet, decorated with laurel garland, oval basket with high, pierced wall, two attached fully sculpted rams' heads on the sides, floral painting in two medallions on the outside, with flower bouquets on the inside, hxw: approx. 20/37 cm. Slight signs of age.
Category:: china / porcelain