Catalog number: 1612 / Lot number: 1112001
Braunschweig, wohl Stobwasser, Öl-Lackmalerei, rechteckiger Dosendeckel einer ehemaligen Schnupftabaksdose mit Bildnis einer jungen Spanierin in aufwendiger, kostbarer Kostümierung, der Dosendeckel gerahmt in einem vergoldeten Rahmen, Verso Papieretikett mit unleserlichen Angaben. HxB: 10/6 cm. ( mit Rahmen ) Normale Altersspuren.
| MINIATURE PAINTING FROM THE EARLY 19TH CENTURY "Young Spanish Woman"
Brunswick, probably Stobwasser, oil and varnish painting, rectangular lid of a former snuff box with a portrait of a young Spanish woman in elaborate, precious costume, the box lid framed in a gilded frame, paper label with illegible details on the reverse. HxW: 10/6 cm. Normal signs of age.
Category:: paintings / Watercolours - miscellaneous