Catalog number: 836 / Lot number: 1108790
Ende 18. Jh, Linde, Süddeutschland wohl München, kleiner Engelskopf in typisch kindlicher Physiognomie mit freundlichem Gesichtsausdruck bei leicht geöffnetem Mund, in den Locken des Haupthaares ein eingebundenes Haarband mit Rosen. HxB: 15/15 cm. Fassung übergangen, starke Alters. und Gebrauchsspuren.
| WINGED PUTTI HEAD, Late 18th century, Linde Southern Germany probably Munich, small angel's head in typical childlike physiognomy with friendly facial expression and slightly open mouth, in the curls of the head hair a bound hairband with roses. HxW: 15/15 cm, the paint has been left over, heavy traces of age and use.
Category:: sculptures