Catalog number: 1619 / Lot number: 1110587
Aquarell mit Deckfarben gehöht auf Papier, es handelt sich wohl um ein Portrait als Geschenk an die junge Braut aus einer eng befreundeten Familie des Malers. HxB: 22,5/17,5 cm (34/28,5 cm mit Rahmen). Leichte Altersspuren. Dem Bild ist neben dem Gutachten ein 20 Schilling Schein beigelegt welcher den Künstler im Portrait abgebildet ist.
Die Zuschreibung erfolgt durch ein beiliegendes Gutachten des Kunsthistorikers und Autors Heinrich Decker“
| ATTRIBUTED DAFFINGER, MORITZ MICHAEL (1790-1849), Portrait of a young bride,
Watercolour heightened with opaque colours on paper, it is probably a portrait as a gift to the young bride from a close family friend of the painter. HxW: 22.5/17.5 cm (34/28.5 cm with frame). Slight signs of age. A 20 shilling note depicting the artist in portrait is enclosed with the painting alongside the expertise.
The attribution is based on an enclosed expertise by the art historian and author Heinrich Decker"
Category:: paintings / Watercolours - miscellaneous