Catalog number: 1804 / Lot number: 1110349
Multiple, mit blauem Stift signiert "Andy Warhol" und rückseitig mit seinem Namen gestempelt, mit aufgeklebter 13 ct-Briefmarke und Poststempel vom 13. April 1976. HxB: ca. 6,5 x 15,5 cm, HxB Rahmen: ca. 15 x 20 cm. Seriennummer: D00660588A. Im Plexiglas-Klemm-Rahmen. Altersspuren. ECHTHEITSZERTIFIKAT der Galerie 32, Nizza vom 23. Oktober 2019. Am 13. April 1976 wurden zur 200-jährigen Feier Amerikas Banknoten ausgegeben.
| WARHOL, ANDY (1928-1987), "2-Jefferson Dollars", 1976, multiple, signed "Andy Warhol" in blue pen and stamped with his name on the reverse, with affixed 13 ct stamp and postmark dated 13 April 1976. HxW: approx. 6.5 x 15.5 cm, HxW frame: approx. 15 x 20 cm. Serial number: D00660588A. In a perspex clip frame. Traces of age. CERTIFICATE OF AUTHENTICITY from Galerie 32, Nice dated 23 October 2019. Banknotes were issued on 13 April 1976 to celebrate America's 200th anniversary.
Category:: graphic arts