Catalog number: 8 / Lot number: 1112179
auf den Bildhauer Antonio Canova (1757-1822) und sein Mausoleum in der Chiesa dei Frari in Venedig, Av: Kopf Canovas, ANTONIVS CANOVA, sign.: A FABRIS VTINENSIS SCVLP., Rv: Darstellung seines 1827 errichteten Denkmals in der Kirche Santa Maria dei Frari in Venedig, COLLEG VENET BONIS ARTIB EXCOLEND PRINCIPI SCVLPTORVM AETATIS SVAE Il, EX CONLATIONE / EVROPAE VNIVERSAE / A MDCCCXXVII., Auf dem Mausoleum: CANOVA, ss., Patina, Korrosion, Randkerben, Kratzer, stellenweise Abrieb des Reliefs, ca. 52,3 g.
| Italy - Copper medal 1827, by Antonio Fabris (1792 -1865), to the sculptor Antonio Canova (1757-1822) and his mausoleum in the Chiesa dei Frari in Venice, Obv: head of Canova, ANTONIVS CANOVA, sign: A FABRIS VTINENSIS SCVLP, Rv: depiction of his monument erected in 1827 in the church of Santa Maria dei Frari in Venice, COLLEG VENET BONIS ARTIB EXCOLEND PRINCIPI SCVLPTORVM AETATIS SVAE Il, EX CONLATIONE / EVROPAE VNIVERSAE / A MDCCCXXVII, On the mausoleum: CANOVA, VF, patina, corrosion, edge nicks, scratches, abrasion of the relief in places, approx. 52.3 g.
Category:: historical