Catalog number: 17 / Lot number: 1112359
Das Überreichen von Cotillon-Orden zum gleichnamigen Tanz war eine festliche Tradition. Diese schön verzierten und vielfältig gestalteten Orden wurden den männlichen Tanzpartern durch die Damen verliehen. Die Damen erhielten auf dem Ball entsprechend Blumensträuße. Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren wie Knicke, Biegungen und Risse. Ca. 18 Stück, darunter auch wenige aus Blechmetall und einige vom Hersteller G. L. Männer, K. Hoflieferant Stuttgart. Anbei ein frankierter und gestempelter Briefumschlag mit Resten einer Stickapplikation.
| German Empire - Cotillon medals made of Dresden cardboard from the late 19th / early 20th century The presentation of cotillon medals for the dance of the same name was a festive tradition. These beautifully decorated and diversely designed medals were awarded to the male dance partners by the ladies. The ladies received bouquets of flowers at the ball. Signs of age and wear such as creases, bends and cracks. Approx. 18 pieces, including a few made of sheet metal and some from the manufacturer G. L. Männer, K. Hoflieferant Stuttgart. Enclosed a postmarked and stamped envelope with remnants of an embroidery application.
Category:: historical