No. 2895 | Coins, Stamps, Historica

Eppli Münzauktionen, Heilbronner Straße 9-13 , DE-70771 Leinfelden-Echterdingen

Saturday, May 25, 2024 from 15:00  | Place pre-bids

Active | Physical auction

Catalog number: 22 / Lot number: 1112712

Deutschland/ Württemberg - einseitige runde Silberplakette o.J. (wohl 19./20.Jh.),

Starting price: No limit

 Show bid increments

avers mittig platziertes württembergisches Herzogswappen, darum Umschrift FRIDERICVS.CAROLVS ELEONORA.IVLIANA, ca. 164g Ag rau, RFA Analayse: 869 Ag/ 125 Cu/ 0,5 Zn. Durchmesser 75,4mm. Friedrich Karl von Württemberg-Winnental (1652-1698) war Herzog von Württemberg und seit 1682 verheirat mit Eleonore Juliane von Brandenburg-Ansbach (1663–1724). Das vierteilige Wappen mit den württ. Hirschstangen wurde unter Herzog Eberhard Ludwig im Jahr 1705 eingeführt. Die Rauten stehen für die Teck, für Markgröningen die Fahne, die Barben für Mömpelgard und der Heidenkopf für Heidenheim. Die fünf Helme der Helmzier stehen für: Adler/ Markgröningen, Jagdhorn/Württemberg, Fräulein mit Barben/Mömpelgard, Brackenkopf/Teck, Heidenkopf/ Heidenheim. Mit deutlichen Alters-und Gebrauchsspuren, Tönung, Kratzer, Kerben, Abrieb, Randunregelmäßigkeiten.

|Germany/ Wurtemberg - one-sided round silver plaque without year (probably 19th/20th century), obverse centered Württemberg ducal coat of arms, around inscription FRIDERICVS.CAROLVS ELEONORA.IVLIANA, approx. 164g Ag rough, XRF analysis: 869 Ag/ 125 Cu/ 0,5 Zn. Diameter 75.4mm. Friedrich Karl von Württemberg-Winnental (1652-1698) was Duke of Württemberg and married Eleonore Juliane von Brandenburg-Ansbach (1663-1724) from 1682. The four-part coat of arms with the Württemberg stag bars was introduced under Duke Eberhard Ludwig in 1705. The diamonds stand for Teck, the banner for Markgröningen, the barbs for Mömpelgard and the pagan head for Heidenheim. The five helmets of the crest stand for: Eagle/ Markgröningen, hunting horn/Württemberg, Fräulein mit Barben/Mömpeögard, Brackenkopf/Teck, Heidenkopf/ Heidenheim. With clear signs of age and usage, toning, scratches, nicks, abrasion, edge irregularities.

No questions have been asked so far.
 Ask a question