Catalog number: 1651 / Lot number: 1119218
auf den Stufen des Tempels steht der Priester Simeon mit dem Jesuskind, Maria und Josef knien mit zum Gebet erhobenen Händen auf den Stufen darunter, umgeben von einer Traube von Menschen. Auf der linken Seite, vor den Stufen, die Prophetin Hanna auf den Knien mit verhülltem Haupt. Auf der rechten Seite trägt ein Mann die für das Opfer bestimmten Tauben. Öl auf Leinwand, auf Holz aufgezogen. HxB: ca. 57,5 x 73 cm (HxB Rahmen: ca. 64 x 80 cm). Alters- und Beriebsspuren, starke Verschmutzungen, Craquelé, kleinere Farbabplatzer, alt restauriert. Mit Rahmen (Beschädigungen).
| SOUTH GERMAN ARTIST OF THE 18th CENTURY, "Presentation of Jesus in the Temple", on the steps of the temple stands the priest Simeon with the infant Jesus, Mary and Joseph kneel on the steps below with their hands raised in prayer, surrounded by a crowd of people. On the left, in front of the steps, the prophetess Hannah is kneeling with her head covered. On the right, a man carries the doves intended for the sacrifice. Oil on canvas, mounted on wood. HxW: approx. 98 x 143 cm (HxW frame: approx. 114 x 158 cm). Signs of age and rubbing, heavy soiling, craquelure, minor losses of colour, old restoration. With frame (damage).
Category:: paintings / Watercolours - miscellaneous