Catalog number: 2522 / Lot number: 1120414
im Louis-XIV- Stil und inspiriert von den Arbeiten des Silberschmieds Louis Dupériers (18. Jh.), der auch Namensgeber der gleichnamigen Christofle Serie 'Dupérier' von 1982 ist. Achteckiger, gestufter Stand, reiches Dekor an Maskarons, Blättern, Rosetten und Perlen in der Manier des Horror Vacui, durch abnehmbare Leuchterarme als 1-flammiger Kerzenhalter nutzbar, H: ca. 30 cm, MZ. Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren. Weiße Ablagerungen in den Vertiefungen.
| CHRISTOFLE, 2-light candelabra, silver-plated, 20th century, in Louis XIV style and inspired by the works of silversmith Louis Dupérier (18th century), who also gave his name to the eponymous Christofle series 'Dupérier' from 1982. Octagonal, stepped stand, richly decorated with mascarons, leaves, rosettes and pearls in the manner of Horror Vacui, can be used as a single-flame candlestick thanks to detachable candlestick arms, h: approx. 30 cm, MZ. Signs of age and use. White deposits in the recesses.
Category:: silver / silver plated