Catalog number: 2504 / Lot number: 1120039
Nach unten konisch zulaufender Wasserkessel auf profiliertem Rundstand mit umlaufendem Perldekor, Handhaben in Form von Widderköpfen mit Ring, Steckdeckel mit Handhabe in Vasenform (etwas schief und leicht gelockert), mit kleinem Bohrloch, Kranenausguss (hölzerne Handhabe), 4 Punzen (kaum leserlich), Stadtmarke, Beschaumeister 'F' (Frederik Fabritius, 1787-1923), Sternzeichenmarke und Meistermarke nicht aufgelöst, H. ca. 36 cm, Gewicht ca. 1289 g. Gedellt, Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren.
| DENMARK, Copenhagen, rare water kettle, silver, around 1800. Water kettle tapering to the bottom on a moulded round stand with surrounding beaded decoration, the handles in the form of ram's heads with ring, the plug-in lid with vase-shaped handle (slightly crooked and slightly loosened), with small drilled hole, crane spout (wooden handle), 4 hallmarks (barely legible), town mark, master maker's mark 'F' (Frederik Fabritius, 1787-1923), zodiac mark and master's mark unresolved, h. approx. 36 cm, weight approx. 1289 g. Dented, signs of age and use.
Category:: silver / silver plated