Catalog number: 2509 / Lot number: 1120249
Glasschale mit geometrischem Dekor in einer durchbrochen gearbeiteten Silbermontierung aus 13 lötigem Silber mit Empire-Zierelementen wie Fabelwesen, aber auch Ähren und Weinlaub, auf einem vierpassigem Stand, mit einem Klapphenkel, nicht aufgelöstes Meisterzeichen und '13', Gewicht des Silbers ca. 246 g, H. mit Glas ca. 14,5 cm. Lötstellen und Fehlstellen, Glas mit Bestoßungen, wohl nicht original, Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren.
| Probably GERMANY Glass sugar bowl with silver mount, around 1800. Glass bowl with geometric decoration in an openwork silver mount of 13 soldered silver with Empire decorative elements such as mythical creatures, but also ears of corn and vine leaves, on a quatrefoil stand, with a hinged handle, unresolved master's mark and '13', weight of silver c. 246 g, h. with glass c. 14.5 cm. Solder points and missing parts, glass with chips, probably not original, signs of age and use.
Category:: silver / silver plated