Catalog number: 413 / Lot number: 1122368
England, 1. Hälfte 19. Jh., Messing zaponiert, frontseitig weißes Emailziffernblatt mit zentraler Weckerscheibe, Gehäuse im unteren Teil bezeichnet: „ADANS LONDON / No. 176“, Federzugwerk mit Ankerhemmung und Kurzpendel an einer Fadenaufhängung. HxBxT: 19,5/10/6,5 cm. Leichte Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, Werk läuft kurz an, überholungsbedürftig.
| CAPUCHIN ALARM CLOCK, England, 1st half 19th century, zaponised brass, white enamel dial with central alarm disc on the front, case marked in the lower part: ‘ADANS LONDON / No. 176’, spring-wound movement with lever escapement and short pendulum on a thread suspension. HxWxD: 19.5/10/6.5 cm. Slight signs of age and wear, movement runs briefly, in need of overhaul.
Category:: watches / clocks - table clocks