Catalog number: 643 / Lot number: 1122005
Weißporzellan polychrom staffiert, nach Entwürfen von Johann Joachim Kaendler und Friedrich Elias Meyer (1755-1760), die komplette Kapelle besteht ursprünglich aus 16 Figuren, hier werden 5 angeboten: 1 'Sängerin' (Modell-Nr. 60033), 1 'Lautenspieler (60037), 1 'Flötist' (60038), 1 'Geiger' (60040, beschädigt, restauriert) und 1 'Sängerin' (60043); H. ca. 12,5-14,5 cm. Altersspuren, minimal berieben.
| MEISSEN 5 figures from the ‘Galant Chapel’, 1st choice, 20th cent. White porcelain polychrome painted, after designs by Johann Joachim Kaendler and Friedrich Elias Meyer (1755-1760), the complete chapel originally consists of 16 figures, here 5 are offered: 1 ‘Singer’ (model no. 60033), 1 ‘Lute Player’ (60037), 1 ‘Flutist’ (60038), 1 ‘Violinist’ (60040, damaged, restored) and 1 ‘Singer’ (60043); h. approx. 12.5-14.5 cm. Signs of age, minimally rubbed.
Category:: china / porcelain