Catalog number: 2505 / Lot number: 1121137
je auf rundem, eingezogenem Fuß, bauchiger Korpus, godroniert, spitzzulaufender, auslandender Schnabel mit umlaufendem Kordelrand-Dekor, ohrenförmige Handhabe im Stil eines Bambusrohrs, beschwert, Bodenplatte Metallversilberung, H: ca. 36,5 cm, Marken: Pentagramm (Zeichen für Feingehalt von 915 Silber), unidentifizierte Punze, Gesamtgewicht ca. 1505 g. Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren. Tlw. gedellt und Kratzspuren. Unebener Stand bei einer Kanne.
| SPAIN, pair of silver jugs, 915 silver, 20th century, each on a round, retracted foot, bulbous body, gadrooned, tapering, protruding spout with encircling cord-edge decoration, ear-shaped handle in the style of a bamboo cane, weighted, silver-plated metal base plate, h: approx. 36.5 cm, marked with pentagram (mark for fineness of 915 silver), unidentified hallmark, total weight approx. 1505 g. Signs of age and use. Partially dented and scratched. Uneven stand on one jug.
Category:: silver / silver plated