Katalognummer: 3006 / Postennummer: 1079471
Bronze, bräunlich patiniert, in der balancierenden Bewegung eingefangene Figur eines Athleten mit Lendenschurz und Stirnband bekleidet, auf einer strukturierten Plinthe, ebd. bez. "E. Hamburger", auf rechteckigem Marmorsockel verschraubt (Ecke besch.), Altersspuren, H 31, 5 cm.
HAMBURGER, PHILIP E. Athlete balancing a ball, beg. 20th century, Bronze, brownish patina, figure of an athlete with loincloth and headband caught in the balancing movement, on a structured plinth, ibid. inscribed "E. Hamburger", screwed onto a rectangular marble base (corner damaged), signs of age, H 31, 5 cm.
Kategorie: Varia