Katalognummer: 1153 / Postennummer: 1114132
Auf einem Lotus stehend dargestellt. Der Jüngling streckt den linken Arm mit zur Faust geballter Hand in die Höhe. Der rechte Arm zeigt mit ausgetrecktem Zeigefinger nach unten. Bronze mit Resten einer Vergoldung, H: 15 cm. Besch. (am Sockel ist hinten, unten ein Stück ausgebrochen). Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass von Prof. Walter Kaesbach (von 1924-1933 Direktor der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf)
| Bronze statuette of a youth. CHINA, Qing Dynasty (1644-1912). Depicted standing on a lotus. The youth stretches his left arm upwards with his hand clenched into a fist. The right arm points downwards with an outstretched index finger. Bronze with remnants of gilding, h: 15 cm. Damaged (a piece broken off at the back of the base). Provenance: From the estate of Prof. Walter Kaesbach (director of the Düsseldorf Art Academy from 1924-1933)
Kategorie: Asiatika