Katalognummer: 1667 / Postennummer: 1103617
u.li. bezeichnet 'G. Courbet' (in hellem Rot), Öl/Holz, HxB: ca. 31,5x40,5 cm (47x56 cm mit Rahmen). Alters- und Beriebspuren, an den seitlichen Rändern wenige kleine Druckstellen mit leichtem Farbabrieb, restauriert und part. retuschiert. Mit Rahmen. PROVENIENZ: lt. Auskunft der Einlieferer hing dieses Gemälde in Courbets Villa Bon Port am Genfersee.
| COURBET, Gustave, ATTRIBUTED (1819-1877), "Surf on a rocky coast", below left marked 'G. Courbet' (in light red), oil/wood, HxW: approx. 31.5x40.5 cm (47x56 cm with frame). Signs of age and rubbing, a few small dents on the side edges with slight abrasion of paint, restored and part. retouched. With frame. PROVENANCE: According to the consignor, this painting hung in Courbet's Villa Bon Port on Lake Geneva.
Kategorie: Gemälde/ Aquarelle