Catalog number: 832 / Lot number: 1093917
signiert und dat. "Reinhard Schnauder 1912", Gießereistempel "Guss v. Pirner & Franz, Dresden", schauseitig betitelt "Kenn dich selbst" in griechischer Sprache, Bronze braun patiniert, Darstellung des nackten Eros, an eine Stele mit Büste der Pallas Athene gelehnt, in der Hand eine Schriftrolle, auf einem hohen Sockel mit reliefierten Maskaronen, Lyra, Fackel, Flöte und Lorbeerkranz, H: 45 cm. Altersspuren.
| SCHNAUDER, REINHARD (1856-1923) "Know thyself" 1912
signed and dat. "Reinhard Schnauder 1912", foundry stamp "Guss v. Pirner & Franz, Dresden", titled on the front "Kenn dich selbst" in Greek, bronze brown patinated, depicting the naked Eros leaning against a stele with a bust of Pallas Athena, holding a scroll, on a high base with mascarons in relief, lyre, torch, flute and laurel wreath, h: 45 cm. Signs of age.
Category:: sculptures