Catalog number: 35 / Lot number: 1095751
das Stundenbuch mit prachtvoll gestalteten Miniaturen ist eine Auftragsarbeit des Herzogs Jean de Berry, erschaffen im 14./15.Jh., es zählt zu den prächtigsten mittelalterlichen Gebetbüchern. Faksimile und Kommentarband, im Acrylglasschuber. Faksimilie mit rotem Ledereinband und goldenen Zierprägungen. Faksimile Verlag Luzern 1992. Limitierte Auflage Nr. 221/980. Das Original befindet sich in der Bibliothèque Nationale in Paris. Mit Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, Acrylglasschuber leicht verkratzt, ohne Verschlussschieber.
| Facsimile "Les Très Belles Heures de Notre-Dame du Duc de Berry" - the book of hours with magnificently designed miniatures is a commission of Duke Jean de Berry, created in the 14th /15th century, it is one of the most magnificent medieval prayer books. Facsimile and commentary volume, in acrylic slipcase. Facsimile with red leather binding and gold decorative embossing. Facsimile Publishing House Lucerne 1992. Limited edition No. 221/980. The original is in the Bibliothèque Nationale in Paris. With signs of age and usage, acrylic slipcase slightly scratched, without clasp.
Category:: historical