Catalog number: 604 / Lot number: 1102052
Ornamental reliefiert, reiche Goldstaffage, kobaltblauer Fond, balusterförmiger Korpus mit hochgezogenen Handhaben in Form von Schlangenpaaren über montiertem Rundfuß, polychrome Blumenmalerei, unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, 1. Wahl, Entwurf: Ernst August Leuteritz Modell, Nr. E 116, zweiteilig verschraubt, ca. H- 39 cm. Leichte Altersspuren, Vergoldung etwas berieben.
| MEISSEN "Large snake-handled vase" 1860-1924
Ornamental relief, rich gold decoration, cobalt blue base, baluster-shaped body with raised handles in the form of pairs of snakes above a mounted round foot, polychrome floral painting, underglaze blue sword mark, 1st choice, design: Ernst August Leuteritz model, no. E 116, screw-fastened in two parts, approx. h- 39 cm. Slight signs of age, gilding somewhat rubbed.
Category:: china / porcelain