Catalog number: 606 / Lot number: 1102074
Nach einem Entwurf von Ernst August Leuteritz, Porzellan, unterglasurblaue Knaufschwerter, Pressnummer, Modellnr., geschweiftes Uhrengehäuse auf 3 Volutenbeinen, reich verziert mit plast. Blumen und Blättern, die Personifikationen von Winter, Sommer und Frühling zieren die Sockelzone während die Personifikation des Herbstes die Uhr bekrönt, von einer Schlange umrahmtes, Zifferblatt mit römischen Ziffern, H: ca. 48 cm. Alterspuren, min. best.
| MEISSEN, Magnificent mantel clock "The Four Seasons" 20th century.
After a design by Ernst August Leuteritz, porcelain, underglaze blue knob swords, press number, model no., curved clock case on 3 volute legs, richly decorated with plast. flowers and leaves, the personifications of winter, summer and spring decorate the base zone while the personification of autumn crowns the clock, framed by a snake, clock face with roman numerals, H: approx. 48 cm. Traces of age, min. dam.
Category:: china / porcelain