Catalog number: 2517 / Lot number: 1104994
BIRMINGHAM Deckelkanne mit einer umlaufenden reliefierten Bacchanten-Szene mit Putti und Weinlaubdekor, der scharnierte Deckel ist von einem Putto bekrönt, der Ähren in den Armen hält, die Handhabe ist in Form von Zweigen, im Deckel graviert: 'Delbrück Bialon 1873', unterseitig mit Plakette: 'STRAUSS CROSBY & CO. PATENTEES BIRMINGHAM', H. ca. 24 cm; Schale wohl auch englisch mit einem Randdekor von traubenlesenden und feiernden Putti, dazwischen Maskarons, im Spiegel Namensgravuren mit Datierung (die erste von 1913), unterseitig punziert, D. ca. 31. Berieben, Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren.
| BIRMINGHAM a.o. Lidded jug and bowl, silver plated, 19th/20th c. BIRMINGHAM lidded jug with a surrounding bacchanal scene in relief with putti and vine decoration, the hinged lid crowned by a putto holding ears of corn in his arms, the handle in the form of twigs, engraved on the lid: 'Delbrück Bialon 1873', plaque on the underside: 'STRAUSS CROSBY & CO. PATENTEES BIRMINGHAM', h. approx. 24 cm; bowl probably also English with a rim decoration of putti picking grapes and celebrating, in between mascarons, in the mirror name engravings with date (the first from 1913), hallmarked on the underside, d. approx. 31. Rubbed, signs of age and use.
Category:: silver / silver plated